Independent race intelligenceThe evidence, in view ↗
Vote ↗

Race archive · 2024 · Round 19 · USA

Final

United States Grand Prix

Austin’s 5.513 km lap combines 20 corners with fast changes of direction.

Race date
Austin · America/Chicago

The circuit

Circuit of the Americas ↗

Approximate community-mapped circuit outline. OpenStreetMap source.

Highlights show turn groups, not official timing sectors.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL 1.0.

Map data: OSM XML · GeoJSON · source details.

Lap length
5.513 km
Corners
20
Direction
Anticlockwise

Session

Practice 1


Scheduled

Session

Sprint Qualifying


Scheduled

Session

Sprint


Final

Session

Qualifying


Final

Grand Prix

Race


Final
Schedule checked ·

Sources

Source notes

  • Event schedule ↗

    Event and session timetable.

    Retrieved

    https://api.jolpi.ca/ergast/f1/2024.json?limit=100&offset=0

Race forecast

Who is expected to finish ahead?

The projected order and your pick for the win.

Vote for your winner ↗

Model forecast

Projected finishing order

Forecast not yet published

A finishing-order forecast is not available for this race and stage.

How forecasts are made ↗

The Austin lap

What does it take to win here?

Track guide: Pirelli, 2025. Watch points are F1Fix interpretation.

01

Speed without losing stability

Pirelli describes a lap mixing fast direction changes with technical corners and a need for straight-line speed. The setup has to work across all three demands.

What to watch
Watch the balance between fast-corner commitment and speed on the straights.

02

Manage the heat in the tyres

Austin’s fast corners put sideways loads through the tyres, making heat management important. A quick lap alone does not show how well a car can sustain a stint.

What to watch
Watch repeatable long-run pace as the tyres age, allowing for fuel and traffic.

Sources

Source notes

How tyre management affects race pace ↗

Circuit history

Recent winners & podiums

1 Grands Prix · –. Sprints excluded.

Different winners
1Across 1 Grands Prix
Winners from pole
0 / 1With a recorded grid position
Winners starting in the top 3
0 / 1With a recorded grid position
Furthest-back winning start
P6In this sample
Recent Grand Prix winners, winning constructor, starting grid and podium
RaceWinnerWinning teamWinner’s grid2nd3rd
2023 ↗Max VerstappenRed BullP6Lando NorrisMcLarenCarlos SainzFerrari

Max Verstappen: 1/1 wins in this sample of up to five Grands Prix.

Sources

Source notes

Who has been winning recently?

4 different winners in the last 6 completed Grands Prix before this event: –. Sprints excluded.

Races & sources in this sample

Session results

Classifications

Sprint classification

Final
Sprint classification, Final
PositionDriverConstructorStart gridLapsStatusPoints
1Max VerstappenRed Bull119Finished8
2Carlos SainzFerrari519Finished7
3Lando NorrisMcLaren419Finished6
4Charles LeclercFerrari319Finished5
5George RussellMercedes219Finished4
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes719Finished3
7Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team819Finished2
8Nico HülkenbergHaas F1 Team619Finished1
9Sergio PérezRed Bull1119Finished0
10Oscar PiastriMcLaren1619Finished0
11Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team919Finished0
12Franco ColapintoWilliams1019Finished0
13Lance StrollAston Martin1319Finished0
14Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1219Finished0
15Esteban OconAlpine F1 Team1719Finished0
16Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1519Finished0
17Alexander AlbonWilliams2019Finished0
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1419Finished0
19Guanyu ZhouSauber1919Finished0
20Valtteri BottasSauber1819Finished0

Starting grid, race status and points for this classification.

Retrieved

Sources

Source notes

Qualifying classification

Final
Qualifying classification, Final
PositionDriverConstructorQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:33.6161:32.8511:32.330
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33.0461:32.5841:32.361
3Carlos SainzFerrari1:33.5561:32.8361:32.652
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:33.2411:32.9621:32.740
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:33.8641:33.0571:32.950
6George RussellMercedes1:33.5361:33.1421:32.974
7Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:33.5501:33.1621:33.018
8Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:33.9731:33.4291:33.309
9Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team1:33.5641:33.4741:33.481
10Sergio PérezRed Bull1:33.6111:33.020—
11Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team1:33.7951:33.506—
12Nico HülkenbergHaas F1 Team1:33.6011:33.544—
13Esteban OconAlpine F1 Team1:33.9861:33.597—
14Lance StrollAston Martin1:34.0331:33.759—
15Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:33.339——
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:34.051——
17Franco ColapintoWilliams1:34.062——
18Valtteri BottasSauber1:34.152——
19Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:34.154——
20Guanyu ZhouSauber1:34.228——

Qualifying order; starting-grid penalties may change the grid.

Retrieved

Sources

Source notes

Race classification

Final
Race classification, Final
PositionDriverConstructorStart gridLapsStatusPoints
1Charles LeclercFerrari456Finished25
2Carlos SainzFerrari356Finished18
3Max VerstappenRed Bull256Finished15
4Lando NorrisMcLaren156Finished12
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren556Finished10
6George RussellMercedes2056Finished8
7Sergio PérezRed Bull956Finished6
8Nico HülkenbergHaas F1 Team1156Finished4
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1956Finished2
10Franco ColapintoWilliams1556Finished1
11Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team856Finished0
12Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team656Finished0
13Fernando AlonsoAston Martin755Lapped0
14Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team1055Lapped0
15Lance StrollAston Martin1355Lapped0
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1455Lapped0
17Valtteri BottasSauber1655Lapped0
18Esteban OconAlpine F1 Team1255Lapped0
19Guanyu ZhouSauber1855Lapped0
RLewis HamiltonMercedes171Retired0

Starting grid, race status and points for this classification.

Retrieved

Sources

Source notes

Measured session pace

Qualifying · OpenF1 historical observations

181 laps used from 282 recorded · 20 drivers. Updated .

Observed lap times
DriverEligible lapsMedian observed lap (s)Best observed lap (s)
Max Verstappen11106.67492.361
Pierre Gasly13106.67493.018
Sergio Perez10102.38393.020
Fernando Alonso12100.39493.309
Charles Leclerc14107.54992.740
Lance Stroll9103.84793.759
Kevin Magnussen1198.95493.474
Yuki Tsunoda997.57393.506
Alexander Albon5102.59494.051
Zhou Guanyu6104.04694.228
Nico Hulkenberg8107.31193.544
Liam Lawson598.98993.339
Esteban Ocon10101.46293.597
Lando Norris11105.15092.330
Franco Colapinto3119.78594.062
Lewis Hamilton4103.90194.154
Carlos Sainz13105.58192.652
George Russell8103.49692.974
Valtteri Bottas6104.10994.152
Oscar Piastri13110.91292.950
  • Observed complete-sector, non-pit-out laps only; in-laps and cool-down laps may remain
  • Fuel loads, traffic and run programmes are unknown
  • Median observed lap time is not fuel-corrected race pace

Analysis sources ↗